Microworld

world of amoeboid organisms

Menu
Golemanskia sp.
G. viscidula, 198-202 µm, Tirol, Austria

Genus Golemanskia González-Miguéns et al., 2021

Diagnosis: No description is given.

Golemanskia viscidula (Penard, 1902) n. comb. González-Miguéns et al., 2021
Basionym: Difflugia viscidula Penard, 1902
Synonym: Difflugia lemani Blanc, 1892

Diagnosis: Shell ovoid to slightly elongated oblong, circular in cross section, with rounded fundus; without a constriction between body and neck; neck, if distinct, short and composed of much smaller particles than the rest of the shell;  neck sometimes with concave sides, like a vase. Shell composed of a mixture of small and large pieces of quartz, rarely with diatom frustules. Aperture circular, with regular outline, surrounded by small particles. Cytoplasm does not fill the whole shell, usually with brown granules; sometimes with zoochlorellae. One large ovular nucleus with many small nucleoli. Pseudopodia few, short, thin, very slow moving, rarely visible.

Dimensions: Penard (1902): 180-260 µm. Todorov and Bankov (2019): 200-267 µm. My measurements 189-202 µm.

Ecology: Freshwater, Sphagnum; cosmopolitan.

Remarks: Penard described this species in 1902 as D. viscidula, but in 1905 he wrote that he had made a mistake by which he thought that D. lemani was a much smaller species. He noticed erroneously 31-80 µm, instead of 180-310 µm, as given by Blanc (1892).

Difflugia viscidula
Drawing: Penard (1902) in Faune Rhizopodique du Bassin du Léman. In 1905 he wrote that this should be D. lemani Blanc 1892.
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, aperture
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, with adhering debris – stacked image, Tirol, Austria
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, shell 183 µm
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
Sometimes large part of cytoplasm protrude out from the aperture forming flattened, fan-shaped disc with short pseudopodia, adhered to the substrate (Todorov and Bankov, 2019). Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Difflugia viscidula
G. viscidula, Bulgaria (Photomicrograph Milcho Todorov)
Recent posts

Haplomyxa spec.

Main cell body Haplomyxa spec. Description: The cell had a cylindrical flattened body from which numerous granuloreticulopodia emerged. The common shape was more or less

Read More »

Valkanovia delicatula

V. delicatula, after Valkanov, 1962 Genus Valkanovia  Tappan, 1966 Diagnosis: Shell ovoid, oblate, elliptical in cross-section, composed of elongated elliptical hyaline scales arranged in a

Read More »

Gocevia pontica

Gocevia pontica, after Valkanov, 1934 Gocevia pontica Valkanov, 1934 Diagnosis: Clearly addressed bipolarity. Body covered by a weakly flexible tectum covered with foreign bodies. The

Read More »

Nabranella

N. brevis, after Snegovaya and Alekperov, 2009 Genus Nabranella Snegovaya and Alekperov, 2009 Diagnosis: Shell oval or spherical shape without neck. Apical top flat and

Read More »

Armipyxis

Genus Armipyxis Dekhtiar, 2009 Genus Armipyxis was created by Dekhtiar (2009) to accommodate all species with internal struts. However, C. aculeata may also have struts, although

Read More »

Netzelia pseudolimnetica

N. pseudolimnetica, after Penard, 1902 Netzelia pseudolimnetica Ogden and Meisterfeld, 1989 Synonym Difflugia limnetica (Levander, 1900) Penard, 1902. D. limnetica – Pejler, 1962, Oikos, 12,

Read More »

Cylindrifflugia hiraethogii

C. hiraethogii, after Ogden. 1983 Cylindrifflugia hiraethogii (Ogden, 1983) González-Miguéns et al., 2022 Diagnosis: the shell is light yellow or transparent, thin pyriform with a distinct

Read More »

Cylindrifflugia bacillariarum

  C. bacillariarum, 103 – 114 µm – Fochteloërveen, Netherlands   Cylindrifflugia bacillariarum (Perty, 1849) n. comb. González-Miguéns et al., 2022 Diagnosis: shell transparent, colorless or

Read More »

Cylindrifflugia elegans

C. elegans, length 84-102 µm, Gaasterland Cylindrifflugia elegans (Penard, 1890) n. comb. González-Miguéns et al., 2022 Basionym: Difflugia elegans Penard, 1890 Diagnosis: shell outline rough, pyriform

Read More »

Cylindrifflugia lanceolata

C. lanceolata, shells 153-169 µm long, nuclei 23-26 µm (Naardermeer, Netherlands) Cylindrifflugia lanceolata (Penard, 1890) n. comb. González-Miguéns et al., 2022 Basionym: Difflugia lanceolata Penard,

Read More »